Privacy Policy

General Statement

The website ActiveTravelLogger.ie and Smarter Travel Step Counter app are owned by the National Transport Authority (the “Authority”).

This statement relates to the privacy practices of the Authority in connection with this website and app. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

The Authority fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website/ app without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to the Authority will be treated strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

These Terms and Conditions refer to the Active Travel Logger website and app. For Terms and Conditions for a particular challenge or event e.g. how prizes are awarded, start/ end dates etc., please see the Smarter Travel Workplaces/ Smarter Travel Campus website or contact your Group Coordinator.

The Authority reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time by posting changes online without notification.

Data Protection

Data protection is the means by which the privacy rights of individuals are safeguarded in relation to the processing of their personal data. The Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 confer rights to individuals as well as placing responsibilities on entities processing personal data. The requirements of the Data Protection Acts apply to all legal entities within Irish jurisdiction whether Government, private, voluntary or charitable, that controls personal data.

The Acts place obligations on such entities in terms of how they process personal data. One of these obligations is to give a person a copy of their personal data on request. This right to access personal data is subject to very limited exemptions. For further details, please refer to: www.dataprotection.ie

As a data controller the NTA has the following responsibilities in relation to personal data:

  1. Obtain and process the information fairly
  2. Keep it only for one or more specified and lawful purposes
  3. Process it only in ways compatible with the purposes for which it was given to you initially
  4. Keep it safe and secure
  5. Keep it accurate and up-to-date
  6. Ensure that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive
  7. Retain it no longer than is necessary for the specified purpose or proposes
  8. Give a copy of his/her personal data to any individual, on request

Under the Data Protection Act, each person has the right to data protection when their details are:

  1. Held on a computer
  2. Held on paper or other manual form as part of a filing system
  3. Made up of photographs or video recordings of your image or recordings of your voice

How to make a Subject Access Request Should an individual request access to their personal information that the NTA holds, under Section 3 & 4 of the Data Protection Acts, they have a right to find out:

  1. If the NTA holds information pertaining to them
  2. To be given a description of such information
  3. To be told the purpose(s) for holding such information
  4. To get a copy of their personal information in full
  5. To know where the information was obtained
  6. How has their information been used
  7. If the information has been passed on to anyone else

The request must be made in writing; for example: "I wish to make an access request under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 for a copy of any information you keep about me, on computer or in manual form. I am making this request under section 4 of the Data Protection Acts"

Each subject access request carries a charge of €6.35. The data controller is entitled to ask for evidence of identity. Once the request, fee and proof of identity have been received we will forward the data we hold to you as soon as possible and in any event not more than 40 days after receipt of valid request.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

When you set up an account or participate in a Challenge on ActiveTravelLogger.ie, you agree that your data will be used in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

At no time will information provided by you be disclosed to any third parties other than as set out in the ActiveTravelLogger.ie Privacy Statement and Terms and Conditions, unless in accordance with the law. Your personal data may be made anonymous and used for statistical purposes.

By signing up for an online account on ActiveTravelLogger.ie, you agree to and acknowledge that the Authority may use the personal and sensitive personal data provided in line with the purpose for which it is collected. You must sign up for an account on the Active Travel Logger website in order to use the Step Counter app. Information gathered, and who will see it, is outlined in the table below.

This information is gathered to allow the National Transport Authority to:

  1. Register individuals with user accounts on ActiveTravelLogger.ie;
  2. Allow users to access the Step Counter app to count/ sync steps;
  3. Manage your ActiveTravelLogger.ie account and provide support to users;
  4. Award prizes and run challenges/ competitions;
  5. Communicate with users about challenges they are participating in;
  6. Report on challenges;
  7. Comply with this privacy statement and with ActiveTravelLogger.ie/ app terms and conditions
  8. Support the operation of the website/ app, and of challenges, with the cooperation of the Authority web/app suppliers.

The table below sets out the various 'user types' for this website/ app and how their data will be used/ viewed:

F
User Information collected Purpose data is collected for Who will see it
Team Captain Name To register for an account
To identify who is participating in a challenge for each organisation
To allow other registered users to see who is in their group and to set up teams
NTA Administrator
Group Coordinator
Other registered users in the same group
Email address To register for an account
To receive emails relating to challenges the Team Captain/ Team Captain’s organisation is participating in
NTA Administrator
Mode used to commute to work / campus To work out mode split of participants
To contact users based on mode used for the purpose of promotions related to the challenge they are participating in e.g. to award all car drivers for walking to work on a particular date
NTA Administrator
Distance travelled To calculate distances travelled by participants
To contact users based on distance travelled for the purposes of promotions related to the challenge they are participating in e.g. to award bonus points to all participants cycling to work over a certain distance
NTA Administrator
Organisation (also referred to as "group" in this Privacy Statement) To register for an account with the appropriate group NTA Administrator
Group Coordinator
Other registered users in your group
Activity level To report on general activity levels of participants NTA Administrator
Weight To calculate more accurate calories burned No other user
Gender To report statistically on participation in challenges NTA Administrator
Team Name To participate in a challenge NTA Administrator
Group Coordinator
Other registered users in your group
The public
Please note that for internal challenges in a company / campus, the company / campus can choose to keep team names & leaderboards visible to the participating group only.
Individual steps, cycle, running and public transport trips To log activity
To participate in a challenge
NTA Administrator
Team members
Average team steps, cycle, running and public transport trips To log activity
To participate in a challenge
To appear on a leaderboard
NTA Administrator
Group Coordinator
Team members
Other Challenge participants
The public
Team member registered on ActiveTravelLogger.ie Name To register for an account
To identify who is participating in a challenge for each organization
To allow other registered users to see who in their group and to set up teams
NTA Administrator
Group Coordinator
Other registered users in the same group
Email address To register for an account
To receive emails relating to challenges the Team Member/ Team Member’s organisation is participating in
NTA Administrator
Mode used to commute to work / campus To work out mode split of participants
To contact users based on mode used for the purposes of promotions related to the challenge they are participating in e.g. to award all car drivers for walking to work on a particular date
NTA Administrator
Distance travelled To calculate distances travelled by participants
To contact users based on distance travelled for the purposes of promotions related to the challenge they are participating in e.g. to award bonus points to all participants cycling to work over a certain distance
NTA Administrator
Organisation To register for an account with the appropriate group NTA Administrator
Group Coordinator
Other registered users in your group
Activity level To report on general activity levels of participants NTA Administrator
Weight To calculate more accurate calories burned No other user
Gender To report statistically on participation in challenges NTA Administrator
Team Name To participate in a challenge NTA Administrator
Group Coordinator
Other registered users in your group
The public
Individual steps, cycle, running and public transport trips To log activity
To participate in a challenge
NTA Administrator
Team members
Average team steps, cycle, running and public transport trips To log activity
To participate in a challenge
To appear on a leaderboard
NTA Administrator
Group Coordinator
Team members
Other Challenge participants
The public
Team Member who becomes a Team Captain All information as per Team Captain above All details as per Team Captain above All details as per Team Captain above
Team member with no account on ActiveTravelLogger.ie Name To receive an invite to participate in a challenge NTA Administrator
Group Administrator
Team Captain
Email address To receive an invite to participate in a challenge
To accept terms and conditions and the privacy statement of the ActiveTravelLogger website and the relevant Challenge
To receive emails relating to challenges the Team Member/ Team Member’s organisation is participating in
NTA Administrator
Team Captain
Individual steps, cycle, running and public transport trips To log activity
To participate in a challenge
NTA Administrator
Team members
Average team steps, cycle, running and public transport trips To log activity
To participate in a challenge
To appear on a leaderboard
NTA Administrator
Group Coordinator
Team members
Other Challenge participants
The public
Company Coordinator Name To register for an account
To allow members of a group to see who is the point of contact within the group
NTA Administrator
Registered users who are part of the same group as the Coordinator
Email address To register for an account
To allow members of the same group to contact their Group Coordinator
NTA Administrator
Registered users who are part of the same group as the Coordinator

Please note that in order to operate the ActiveTravelLogger.ie website and the Step Counter app, your information may be accessed by the National Transport Authority-appointed web and app developers. This access is permitted in accordance with Data Protection rules.

User Account

Different account types require the collection/ display of different personal and sensitive information, in order for the Active Travel Logger to operate.

All Account Holders Agree:

  1. To log activity (steps, cycle trips, running trips, public transport trips) on the system in order to publish leaderboards by a number of metrics
  2. To allow other individuals in their workplace/ group to view their name in order to set up teams
  3. To allow team members to view logging activity within their team on an individual basis
  4. To allow team members to view logging activity within an organisation on a team average basis
  5. To allow Group Coordinators to view who is participating in a challenge in their group, and to export leader boards/ challenge certificates for their group
  6. To allow the Authority and Group Coordinators to contact account holders by email through the Active Travel Logger system about challenges in which they/ their group are taking part
  7. To allow the Authority to publish leaderboards for workplace/ campus groups and for overall challenges showing team details
  8. To allow the Authority to make changes as required to these terms and conditions, or the operation of the Active Travel Logger as required.

Team Captains Agree:

  1. To allow other people in their group to see their name in order to find a team to join
  2. To invite and log activity for unregistered users in an appropriate manner

Unregistered Participants

Individuals who do not have access to PC, tablet or smart phone to register/ log activity for themselves may take part in a challenge, by logging activity through their Team Captain. Unregistered Participants will be invited by email to join a team and participate in an event. By agreeing to participate, Unregistered Participants agree to all Terms and Conditions and the Privacy Statement for this website/app and for the Challenge in which they are participating.

Group Coordinators

For any group, a Coordinator may be appointed by the Smarter Travel Workplaces/ Smarter Travel Campus team.

The Group Coordinator(s) will be able to:

  • View the names and email addresses of individuals, and teams associated with their group
  • View the average steps / trips logged per team
  • Export organisational leaderboards for their group
  • Generate PDF certificates of achievement for their group
  • Email members of their group through the Active Travel Logger system

Users being assigned the Coordinator role agree to:

  • Handle all data associated with their group in accordance with the guidance of the Data Protection Commissioners
  • Not use data generated for any malicious purposes, or for any purpose not directly associated with a Challenge
  • That their contact details will be visible to individuals in their workplace/ campus group

Emails

If you wish to unsubscribe from email updates from ActiveTravelLogger.ie, you may do so through the unsubscribe link in any email from the system, or in ‘Manage My Profile’ when you are logged into the Active Travel Logger website.

Please note that if you do not receive emails from the system, you/ your team may miss essential challenge updates and instructions. It is the responsibility of you/ your team to ensure you are aware of these updates. The Authority will not be held responsible for individuals/ teams which do not receive or act on these updates.

Disclosure of personal information

The name, team and workplace/ campus name of winners of competitions or of challenges will be published on National Transport Authority websites and social media, unless a request is received to remove this detail – in this instance, please contact the Smarter Travel Workplaces or Smarter Travel Campus team directly. Please note for auditing purposes, the Authority must publish some detail of prize winners.

Please note that the Authority does not have control over information/ images which are posted on social media, once published.

Should stories or photos be submitted by challenge participants, they may also be published.

Security of your personal information

Due to the nature of the internet we cannot guarantee the security of any information whilst it is being transmitted to us via the internet. However, we take our security responsibilities very seriously and take all reasonable steps (both technical and organisational) to protect your personal details once they have been received by the Authority.

Staff who have access to personal information gathered from the websites are made aware of Data Protection responsibilities.

Your Rights Regarding Data Supplied Via The Website / App

You have a right to be given a copy of your personal data which you may have supplied to the Authority. To exercise this right, you must send a letter to Smarter Travel Workplaces, National Transport Authority, Dun Sceine, Iveagh Court, Harcourt Lane, Dublin 2 or e-mail info@smartertravelworkplaces.ie. You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. Name; organization; e-mail). Your request will be dealt with within forty days.

You also have a right to have inaccurate information corrected. If you discover that there is inaccurate personal information on your online account you can amend it by signing in to the Active Travel Logger and making the appropriate edits. If you discover that this office holds other inaccurate information about you, you have a right to instruct the Authority to correct that information. Such an instruction must be in writing or via e-mail. Your request will be dealt with within forty days.

The Authority will not hold your personal data for longer than necessary. The data retention policy of the Smarter Travel Workplaces and Smarter Travel Campus programmes for personal data is 18 months.

In certain circumstances you may also request that data which you have supplied via the website be deleted. To exercise this right you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which this office processes the data concerned. We will endeavour to comply with such requests, subject to your agreeing to waive any right to dispute previous transactions to which the data to be deleted may relate.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

To help us improve our site and to better understand how people use our site, we use Google Analytics. Most websites use an analytics program. The collected data is anonymous, it does not identify you as an individual in any way. This information helps us identify how many people visit our site, which country they are from, how many pages they visited, how fast our site loaded, and so on.

Complaints About Data Processed Via The Website

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website/ app, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the attention of the Authority.

Links to other websites

This website may provide links to third-party web sites for your convenience and information. If you access those links, you will leave this web site. The Authority is not responsible for the content of external internet sites.

Collection And Use Of Technical Information

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. The technical details logged include the following items:

  • The IP address of the visitor's web server
  • The date and time each computer accesses the website
  • The pages accessed and the documents downloaded by each computer
  • The type and version of the browsers being used to access the website
  • The addresses of any third party webpages which refer visitors to our website
  • Keywords used in search engines and directories to find our website
  • Keywords and phrases used to search our website
  • The top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • The previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
  • Click-stream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • Type of web browser used by the website visitor

This information is used for statistical purposes only - including

  • to find out how many people are visiting our sites
  • to identify what pages are accessed most frequently
  • to help us improve the information we are supplying to our users
  • to make our site more user friendly

It is the policy of the Authority not to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet /web/ app service providers), which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by the Authority, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

This information is made available to an agent of NTA who provides an analysis and reporting service to NTA. This agent of NTA has provided written confirmation to NTA that they will comply with the relevant data protection obligations by keeping information secure and not using it for any purpose other than which it was provided. An archive of these website log files and associated analysis and reports are retained indefinitely in NTA as a way of measuring patterns of website traffic over the years and in order to facilitate future planning.

Glossary Of Technical Terms Used

  • Web Browser - The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Firefox and Opera.
  • IP Address - The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.
  • Cookies - Small pieces of information, stored in files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits.

Storage of subscriber lists and personal information

Subscriber lists and any personal information submitted are kept on a server belonging to and administered by NTA or an agent of NTA who provides website hosting services and/or the email alert software. For backup purposes, copies of personal information and subscriber lists are stored on secure servers to which agents of NTA have remote access for the purposes of providing website development, maintenance or hosting services.

Use of Cookies on ActiveTravelLogger.ie

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer when you visit a website, including by ActiveTravelLogger.ie. ActiveTravelLogger.ie uses cookies for several purposes, including to remember which pages on this website have already been visited and to enable the site to remember if you’re already logged in to your online account. You can find more details about cookies here: www.cookiecentral.com/faq/

By continuing to use ActiveTravelLogger.ie you are agreeing to our use of cookies as described on this page.

Cookies used by ActiveTravelLogger.ie

Cookie Name Purpose
Cookie Compliance ePrivacy When the user agrees to the use of cookies they get this
Anti-forgery request token __RequestVerificationToken Prevents Cross Site Request Forgery attacks
Claims / login cookie .AspNet.ApplicationCookie Stores user claims. Lasts 2 weeks or until browser close / logout. If Keep Me Logged In is checked then this last until 31 Dec 9999
Alert cookie stw.alerts Cookie that lasts 2 months and stores which alerts have been dismissed by the user so as to not show them again

Can I delete these Cookies?

Yes. Most internet browsers have a menu option that you can select to delete cookies. If you are not sure how to do this you can check your help options or search on the internet for the instructions specific to your browser software. There are also software applications available that can do this for you automatically. However, please note that every time you subsequently visit ActiveTravelLogger.ie we will place a new cookie on your computer.

What if I want to disable Cookies?

If you would like to disable cookies, you can turn off the use of cookies in your internet browser settings. You may also have the option to choose to be notified when a website attempts to place a cookie on your computer. If you are not sure how to do this you can check your help options or search on the internet for the instructions specific to your browser software.

WARNING - disabling cookie support will prevent ActiveTravelLogger.ie from functioning properly and you will not be able to utilise fully all of its features and information.